Sprite Competitions

From Mario Fan Games Galaxy Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 Stub.png This article or section is in need of expansion.

Please add further information.


A Sprite Competition is an event staged with delays ranging from a week to a month, where sprites, not drawings, are submitted by various artists and compared by the general public. The best five are voted on, and of those five another vote is taken to award the First Place, Runner-Up (Second Place), and Top Five badges.

The winner of the competition begins the next one, and selects a subject. If they are not available, or if they choose to do so, they can allow the runner-up to do so.

Unfortunately, a lot of sprite competitions lately are created by people who want to do something different, due to a lot of members complaining that "it's been done before" if a sprite competition is created with a previously attempted idea, such as "Mario" or "Yoshi". These competitions are either focused around an enemy that is difficult to draw (such as Culex), or are too broad to be considered fair (such as any enemy from SM64). However, most members wouldn't mind actually doing a competition again if it has been done before, it's up to members to think a little more carefully.

There have also been complaints that spriting one particular Mario character in any style is getting repetitive. Many have asked to do backgrounds as a subject instead. However a lot of spriters claim they are unable to make backgrounds and don't participate. There have also been competitions about spriting characters in a certain spriting style too, or with a limited amount of colours/sprite dimensions.

Contents

Minor Facts

  • The spriting competitions were indirectly started by Supernesfreak, who made a sprite competition in the General Chat called "No-name soldier sprite competition" where everyone was to make a sprite of a random soldier. This topic got maybe 2 pages, then it was scrapped and it was decided that it should be a Mario based competition.

Rules

Although the interpretation of the rules are a controversy, here are some concrete guidelines:

1. Each member may submit however number of entries they wish - but they can only choose one for the Top 5.

2. Only pure pixel-art is allowed. Each pixel must be placed specifically and intentionally with no computer aid, including brushes.

Results and winning entries

vBulletin

Sprite Comp #1


Koopa
Winner
???
Runner Up
???
Top 5
???
???
???
Sprite Comp #2


Shyguy
Winner
???
Runner Up
???
Top 5
???
???
???
Sprite Comp #3


Yoshi
Winner
???
Runner Up
???
Top 5
???
???
???
Sprite Comp #4


Mario Bros.
Winner
???
Runner Up
???
Top 5
???
???
???

Taloncrossing

Sprite Comp #1


Koopa
Winner
Dr. Wario
Runner Up
Kritter
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #2


Chargin' Chuck
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #3


Dry Bones
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #4


Fawful
Winner
Dr. Wario
Runner Up
Kritter
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #5


Goomba
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #6


Toad
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #7


Cackletta
Winner
Klobber
Runner Up
Kritter
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #8


Bowletta
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #9
Ab-tatanga.gif

Tatanga
Winner
Toni
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #10


Shyguy
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #11


Beetle
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #12


Kammy/Kamek
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #13


Pirahna Plants
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #14


Lakitu
Winner
Xander
Runner Up
Bidbood
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #15


Item
Winner
Draco Icebane
Runner Up
Citrusponge
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #16


Gwarhar Lagoon
Winner
Willy Goldwater
Runner Up
Shaw
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #17


BG/FG/Tileset
Winner
Duckboy
Runner Up
Toni
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #18
Tonysprcomp15.png

Fusion Enemies
Winner
Toni
Runner Up
Thunder Dragon
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #19


Captain Syrup
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #20


Giga Bowser
Winner
Willy Goldwater
Runner Up
Toni
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #21
Td-bouncypianta.gif

Isle Delfino Residents
Winner
Thunder Dragon
Runner Up
Ryo
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #22


Thwomps/Whomps
Winner
Toni
Runner Up
Xander
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #23


Birdo
Winner
Yoshiguy
Runner Up
Xander
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #24


Spearheads
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #25


Baby Bros.
Winner
Xander
Runner Up
Mario Gamer, Msonic
Top 5
Magma
Scott
Toadkarter
Sprite Comp #26


Koopa Doomship
Winner
Bidbood
Runner Up
Doc Wario
Top 5
Retriever II, Xander
Banana Head
TGM, Magma
Sprite Comp #27


Super Mario 64 Enemies
Winner
Willy Goldwater
Runner Up
Eno
Top 5
Toni
Delichanicho
Mario Gamer
Sprite Comp #28


Hammer Bros.
Winner
Xander
Runner Up
Toni
Top 5
Banana Head
TGM
OmegaK
Sprite Comp #29


Dangerous Duck
Winner
Rage
Runner Up
Citrusponge
Top 5
Avi
Toni
Mario Gamer
Sprite Comp #30


Tubba Blubba
Winner
Medaforcer
Runner Up
Doc Wario
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #31


Mouser
Winner
Doc Wario
Runner Up
Toni
Top 5
Xander
Aku
Sergeant Jinpen
Sprite Comp #32


Croco
Winner
Xgoff
Runner Up
Toni
Top 5
Rage
No other Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #33
Suitsprcompetition.png

Suits
Winner
Eno
Runner Up
Citrusponge
Top 5
Shadz
Doc Wario
SonicProject
Sprite Comp #34
Mariowlsprcomp.png

Wario Forms
Winner
DocLuigi
Runner Up
Toni
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #35


Yoshi
Winner
Rage
Runner Up
Doc Wario
Top 5
Banana Head
Yoshiguy
Shaw
Sprite Comp #36


Classic Characters
Winner
Toni
Runner Up
123James
Top 5
Akruru
Lee
Black Squirrel
Sprite Comp #37
R2-boosprcomp.png

Boo
Winner
Retriever II
Runner Up
Badassbill
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #38
Castlesprcomp.png

Castle tiles
Winner
Retriever II
Runner Up
Ubernoober
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #39
Wigglersprcomp.png

Wiggler
Winner
OmegaK
Runner Up
Slamman12
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #40
Shyguysprcomp.png

Paper Mario Enemies
Winner
123James
Runner Up
Lee
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #41
Raphaelsprcomp.png

Ralphael The Raven
Winner
Über n00ber
Runner Up
Omega
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #42
Lmghostsprcomp.png

Luigi's Mansion Ghosts
Winner
Mario Gamer
Runner Up
MechaChao
Top 5
Banana Head
Spritanium
SonicProject
Sprite Comp #43
Koopalingsprcomp.png

Koopalings
Winner
Toni
Runner Up
Doc Wario
Top 5
MechaChao
NO Body
Bidbood
Sprite Comp #44
Wwsprcomp.png

WarioWare
Winner
FanGuy
Runner Up
PressStart
Top 5
Mario Gamer
OmegaK
MechaChao
Sprite Comp #45


Rawk Hawk
Winner
Shadz
Runner Up
Banjzooie
Top 5
Spritanium
Bowserman
Jazz
Sprite Comp #46
Mlsprcomp.png

Mario Bros.
Winner
Doc Wario
Runner Up
Morshu McPhereson
Top 5
Slash
Sergeant Jinpen
SonicProject
Other entries and any notes
Spritanium (tied)
Sprite Comp #47
Wariosprcomp.png

Wario Bros.
Winner
Medaforcer
Runner Up
NO Body
Top 5
Xander
Sergeant Jinpen
Mecha Chaos
Sprite Comp #48
Bowsersprcomp.png

Bowser
Winner
Bowserman
Runner Up
Medaforcer
Top 5
Slash
Spritanium
Omegak
Sprite Comp #49


Doopliss
Winner
Medaforcer
Runner Up
Shaw
Top 5
Doc Wario
Draco Icebane
OSM
Sprite Comp #50


The X-Naut Army
Winner
Medaforcer
Runner Up
Badassbill
Top 5
Goldensonic
Shaw
Omega Koopa
Sprite Comp #51


Pokey
Winner
Cinossu
Runner Up
Bowserman
Top 5
MechaChao
Badassbill
Pucifur
Sprite Comp #52


Toad/Toadette/Toadsworth
Winner
Martino B.
Runner Up
Guinea
Top 5
Sergeant Jinpen
Nintendwarf
BM
Sprite Comp #53
Alttpmariosprcomp.png

Mario in Other Games
Winner
Pucifur
Runner Up
Lee
Top 5
Tech Koopa
Supersonic Yoshi
Goldensonic
Sprite Comp #54


Peach in Mario's clothes
Winner
Goldensonic
Runner Up
Tragic
Top 5
SuperSonic Yoshi
Robby
Lee
Sprite Comp #55


Donkey Kong
Winner
Frario
Runner Up
Tech Koopa
Top 5
Black Squirrel
Mario Gamer
GolderSonic
Sprite Comp #56


Yoshi's Island Enemies
Winner
NO Body
Runner Up
Tech Koopa
Top 5
Darkz
Kamikazi
James Bradshaw Layfield
Sprite Comp #57


Smithy
Winner
NO Body
Runner Up
Tragic
Top 5
Mini-Jawa
Banjzooie
Staggy11
Sprite Comp #58


Petey Pirahna
Winner
Mr. Arforcer
Runner Up
Tragic
Top 5
Tech Koopa
SuperSonic Yoshi
The British Koopa
Sprite Comp #59


Paper Mario Partners
Winner
Goldensonic Reborn
Runner Up
Jay
Top 5
Tragic
Medaforcer
The British Koopa
Sprite Comp #60


Peach and Daisy
Winner
Shaw
Runner Up
Slash
Top 5
Tech Koopa
BigMarioFan1.0
Press Start
Sprite Comp #61


Lantern Ghost
Winner
Shaw
Runner Up
Tech Koopa
Top 5
Black Squirrel
Tragic
Sasuke San
Sprite Comp #62


Crystal King
Winner
Omegak
Runner Up
Sasuke
Top 5
Raccoon Sam
Tri
Tragic
Sprite Comp #63


Fuzzies
Winner
Bowserman
Runner Up
Admiral Delmore
Top 5
Tragic
Omegak
Moap
Sprite Comp #64


Birdo and Boshi
Winner
Serth
Runner Up
Pucifur
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #65


Beezos, Pidgets, and Albatosses
Winner
Tech
Runner Up
Moap
Top 5
AkuAkooie
Onegafire
Delmore
Sprite Comp #66


Shroobs
Winner
Tragic
Runner Up
Moap
Top 5
OmegaKong
OnegaFire
Slash
Sprite Comp #67


Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door Partners
Winner
Ice_Hedgehog22
Runner Up
Pucifur
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #68


Moles
Winner
Black Squirrel
Runner Up
OmegaKong
Top 5
Rep Koopa
Pickleboy
Morshu McPhereson
Sprite Comp #69


Bowser
Winner
SonicProject
Runner Up
pucifur27
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #70


The Beach/In the Water
Winner
Black Squirrel
Runner Up
pucifur27
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #71


Mario Kart Karts and Riders
Winner
SuperSonic Yoshi
Runner Up
Mario Gamer
Top 5
Heli Tech
Black Squirrel
Pucifur27
Sprite Comp #72


Winner
Press Start
Runner Up
Medaforcer
Top 5
Raccoon Sam
Jay
Karmin Ukiki
Sprite Comp #73


Mallow & Geno
Winner
Press Start
Runner Up
Medaforcer
Top 5
Raccoon Sam
Jay
Kamikaze
Sprite Comp #74


The Merl Family
Winner
DSguru
Runner Up
Toast
Top 5
Jay
Cubehead
Mechant
Sprite Comp #75


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #76


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #76


Winner
Jeff Silvers
Runner Up
Rep-Koopa
Top 5
King Bobo
dsguru
Bungalo
Sprite Comp #77


Winner
Citrus
Runner Up
Rep-Koopa
Top 5
Robbydude
Cubehead
Bungalo
Sprite Comp #78


Winner
Kikimon
Runner Up
Toodles Team
Top 5
Rep-Koopa
Black Squirrel
Jay
Sprite Comp #79


Winner
Shaw
Runner Up
Toodles Team
Top 5
Mecha
123James
Mechant65
Sprite Comp #80


Winner
Toodles Team
Runner Up
Shaw
Top 5
King Bobo
Prometheus
Soniru
Sprite Comp #81


Winner
Sergeant Jinpen
Runner Up
Toodles Team
Top 5
Lincoln
Neo Hyper Yoshi
NES Boy
Sprite Comp #82


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #83


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #84


Winner
Medaforcer
Runner Up
Bacteriophage
Top 5
dsguru
NES boy
Transformer Guy
Sprite Comp #85


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #86


Winner
bEEtle
Runner Up
dsguru
Top 5
X gamer 66
ryguy
ChrisMSmith
Sprite Comp #87


Winner
bEEtle
Runner Up
Clabk Squirrel
Top 5
Bacteriophage
Slash
No other Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #88


Winner
Dsguru
Runner Up
bEEtle
Top 5
Bacteriophage
Soup
Spritanium
Sprite Comp #89


Winner
bEEtle
Runner Up
Black Squirrel
Top 5
SuperSonic Yoshi
Mecha
Slash
Sprite Comp #90


Winner
Pucifur
Runner Up
Badassbill
Top 5
Bacteriophage
Black Squirrel
MysteriousMan
Sprite Comp #91


Winner
Starpower
Runner Up
The One Guy
Top 5
Doc Luigi
Soup
Shawn
Sprite Comp #92


Winner
Slamman
Runner Up
Croshi
Top 5
Josiah
Antroid
MaxMario
Sprite Comp #93


Winner
Toodles Team
Runner Up
Neopolis
Top 5
Admiral Delmore
Bacteriophage
Rep-Koopa
Sprite Comp #94


Ghost houses
Winner
Bacteriophage
Runner Up
Biddy
Top 5
Prometheus
Joshia
GeneralGuy
Sprite Comp #95


Winner
Spritanium
Runner Up
Pucifur
Top 5
Joshia
MR21
dsguru
Sprite Comp #96


Winner
Shawn
Runner Up
Toodles Team
Top 5
X Gamer 66
Drago
Grant
Sprite Comp #97


Winner
Toodles Team
Runner Up
Desgardes
Top 5
Spritanium
Cubehead
Josiah
Sprite Comp #98


Winner
Desgardes
Runner Up
Shaw
Top 5
Guss
Josiah
Glukom
Sprite Comp #99


Winner
Guss
Runner Up
Shawn
Top 5
Shikou
T-man
General Guy
Sprite Comp #100


Winner
bEEtle
Runner Up
sonic_luigi15
Top 5
the_sponge
Hatman
NO Body
Sprite Comp #101


Rudy the Clown
Winner
Josiah
Runner Up
Neopolis
Top 5
Shyguy Grey
The_sponge
Freedom fighter
Sprite Comp #102


Winner
Nova
Runner Up
Guss
Top 5
Shaw
Shyguy Grey
Fawfulhasfury
Sprite Comp #103


Winner
Pucifur
Runner Up
Phage
Top 5
Tymine
Shyguy Grey
EDGE
Sprite Comp #104


Winner
X Gamer 66
Runner Up
Prometheus
Top 5
Rep-Koopa
Bacteriophage
Quickie-la
Sprite Comp #105


Winner
MartB
Runner Up
Super Paper Toodles
Top 5
Prometheus
Shaw
Pikaboo
Sprite Comp #106


Winner
Pikaboo
Runner Up
NES Boy
Top 5
Victor TH
Guss
GeneralGuy
Sprite Comp #107


Winner
Shyguy Grey
Runner Up
Neopolis
Top 5
Guss
Victor TH
Shanks
Sprite Comp #108


Winner
Victor TH
Runner Up
Rep-Koopa
Top 5
Shyguy Grey
Guss
Max Rider
Sprite Comp #109


Winner
Shaw
Runner Up
Guss
Top 5
Black Squirrel
Mario Gamer
Prometheus
Sprite Comp #110


Winner
Stixdude
Runner Up
Mecha
Top 5
Guss
Frogjester
Jack Sparrow
Sprite Comp #111


Winner
Peardian
Runner Up
Prometheus
Top 5
Bacteriophage
Coelacanthus
Hyper the Hedgehog
Sprite Comp #112


Winner
Peardian
Runner Up
Rep-Koopa
Top 5
Mecha
Prometheus
Guss
Sprite Comp #113


Winner
Mecha
Runner Up
Aaron Blade
Top 5
Hyper the Hedgehog
Mariorocks21
Nosehair
Sprite Comp #114


Count Cannoli
Winner
Josiah
Runner Up
Guss
Top 5
Dex
Fawfulhasfury
Giga
Sprite Comp #115


Mario Game Mockups
Winner
Bacteriophage
Runner Up
Guss
Top 5
Lakiplant
Slash
Grant
Sprite Comp #116


Winner
Littlink
Runner Up
Black Squirrel
Top 5
TheMarioManiac
LakiPlant
Shyguy Grey
Sprite Comp #117


Winner
Shyguy Grey
Runner Up
Jazz
Top 5
GeneralGuy
Glukom
Mariorocks21
Sprite Comp #118


Winner
Guss
Runner Up
Lee
Top 5
Medri
Fonki Bot
Shanks
Sprite Comp #119


Shadow Sirens
Winner
Bacteriophage
Runner Up
Glukom
Top 5
Omega
Victor TH
Mariorocks21
Sprite Comp #120


Winner
Medri Fogmatio
Runner Up
Chyguy Grey
Top 5
tomster785
Victor TH
Fonky Bot
Sprite Comp #121


Winner
Josiah
Runner Up
Black Squirrel
Top 5
Badassbill
Guss
Shanks
Sprite Comp #122


Winner
Badassbill
Runner Up
Fonki
Top 5
Guss
Pikaboo
Bacteriophage
Sprite Comp #123


Winner
Pucifur
Runner Up
Bacteriophage
Top 5
Fonki
Fawfulhasfury
ChrisMSmith
Sprite Comp #124


Koopatrol
Winner
Badassbill
Runner Up
Jazz
Top 5
Shyguy Grey
Pucifur
Sploder
Sprite Comp #125


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #126


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #127


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #128


Wriggler
Winner
Shyguy Grey
Runner Up
Bacteriophage
Top 5
Zenor
Badassbill
Shawn
Sprite Comp #129


Winner
Stixdude
Runner Up
Gameboy
Top 5
Gato
Tommy361
Spritanium
Sprite Comp #130


Yoshi
Winner
Jazz
Runner Up
Shyguy Grey
Top 5
Yoshbot
Guss
Nova
Sprite Comp #131


Winner
Dex
Runner Up
Guss
Top 5
Shyguy Grey
Black Boo
Glukom
Sprite Comp #132


Wario-Man
Winner
Dex
Runner Up
Guss
Top 5
ShyGuy Grey
Black Boo
No other Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #133


Map Screens
Winner
Shyguy Grey
Runner Up
Tommy631
Top 5
Black Boo
Dex
Medri Fogmatio
Sprite Comp #134


Toads
Winner
Shyguy Grey
Runner Up
tommy631
Top 5
Black Boo
Dex
Medri Fogmatio
Sprite Comp #135


Winner
Rap
Runner Up
Shyguy Grey
Top 5
Glukom
Gameboy
Funky
Sprite Comp #136


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #137


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #136


Skeletal Enemies
Winner
ShyGuy Grey
Runner Up
Dex
Top 5
Simoneister
Funky
Glukom
Sprite Comp #137


Okooru
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #138


Wario Land 4 Enemies
Winner
Omega
Runner Up
Glukom
Top 5
Dex
Papero
Funky
Sprite Comp #139


Mario Bros. (arcade)
Winner
Gameboy
Runner Up
Black Boo
Top 5
M. Bison
Bwario
Dex
Sprite Comp #140


DK Crew
Winner
Sonic_Penguin 15
Runner Up
Mr Fii
Top 5
Yak
Pip
Mewizkewt
Sprite Comp #141


Pokémon Style
Winner
Pikaboo
Runner Up
Glukom
Top 5
Spritanium
OmegaK
Tragic
Sprite Comp #142


Honeyhive Galaxy
Winner
Black Squirrel
Runner Up
Black Boo
Top 5
Ndsfreak
Project MK
NICKtendo DS
Sprite Comp #143


Wrecking Crew
Winner
Black Squirrel
Runner Up
Toadkarter
Top 5
Black Boo
Frogjester
ndsfreak
Sprite Comp #144


Vibe Enemies
Winner
Grant
Runner Up
Black Boo
Top 5
Frogjester
Yak
Soiyeruda
Sprite Comp #145


Buzzy Beetles
Winner
Zenor
Runner Up
Gameboy
Top 5
Frogjester
Joe Inky
NICKtendo DS
Sprite Comp #146


Buddy PowerUps
Winner
Shyguy Grey
Runner Up
Black Boo
Top 5
Shymouse
Frogjester
Joe Inky
Sprite Comp #147


Final Showdown Scene
Winner
NICKtendo DS
Runner Up
ndsfreak
Top 5
Project_MK
Joe Inky
SuperCapeMario
Sprite Comp #148


Doors
Winner
Funky
Runner Up
Shyguy Grey
Top 5
Keyser Soze
Project MK
Black Boo
Sprite Comp #149


SMB3 Tilesets
Winner
Pucifur
Runner Up
Bacteriophage
Top 5
Black Squirrel
Toodles Team
Sonnikku
Sprite Comp #150


Bowser Junior
Winner
Gameboy
Runner Up
Gato
Top 5
Joe Inky
Solink
Shyguy Grey
Sprite Comp #151


Nintendo Characters in Mario Style
Winner
bEEtle
Runner Up
Ridge Troopa
Top 5
Gato
CeeY
OmegaK
Sprite Comp #152


Bubbles
Winner
Ridge Troopa
Runner Up
RØN
Top 5
Shyguy Grey
CeeY
Glukom
Sprite Comp #153


Super Paper Mario
Winner
Croshi
Runner Up
ShyGuy Grey
Top 5
Luigis No1
Yoshbert 1-ups
Yak
Sprite Comp #154


Exaggeration
Winner
Gato
Runner Up
Fuzzy
Top 5
M. Bison
Razz
Yak
Sprite Comp #155


Pixel Art
Winner
shymouse
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #156


Musical Mayhem
Winner
ShyGuy Grey
Runner Up
Tuna Unleashed
Top 5
Black Squirrel
Flamedragon
deaddude
Sprite Comp #157


Ptooie
Winner
Gato
Runner Up
Jazz
Top 5
ShyGuy Grey
Yak
Slash
Sprite Comp #158


Bullet Bill
Winner
Stixdude
Runner Up
Littlink
Top 5
Des
Pixelboy
Saturn
Sprite Comp #159


Limited Colors
Winner
Funky
Runner Up
Jazz
Top 5
Solink
Croshi
ndsfreak
Sprite Comp #160


Backgrounds
Winner
Wolfgator
Runner Up
Fez
Top 5
Flamedragon
Mirror
Segatendo
Sprite Comp #161
SC161.png

Bouldergeist
Winner
Peardian
Runner Up
Des
Top 5
Badassbill
Clownman
Kritter
Sprite Comp #162
SC162.png

Boss Minions
Winner
Joe Inky
Runner Up
WiWa
Top 5
ShyGuy Grey
RØN
NorskSengir
Sprite Comp #163


Sprite Packs
Winner
TheWario10
Runner Up
Yoshbert 1-Ups
Top 5
toadkarter
Project_MK
Black Boo
Sprite Comp #164
SC164.png

Enemies in different enviroments
Winner
Jazz
Runner Up
Wiwa
Top 5
FlameDragon
ShyGuy Grey
Black Boo
Sprite Comp #165


Craws
Winner
Wolfgator
Runner Up
Shyguy Grey
Top 5
Yak
Mirror
Bip
Sprite Comp #165 (alt)


Hall Of Infamy
Winner
Littlink
Runner Up
Fuzzy
Top 5
Des
Shyguy Grey
Htram
Sprite Comp #166


Winner
Funky
Runner Up
Wiwa
Top 5
Fez
YForce 0X
Mike Shinoda
Sprite Comp #167


Winner
Yoshbert
Runner Up
404_not_found
Top 5
SonicProject
Funky
Flamedragon
Sprite Comp #168


Paper Mario Partners
Winner
Ridge Troopa
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #169


Themed Enemies
Winner
Joe Inky
Runner Up
Gameboy
Top 5
Demonlemon
Black Boo
HtraM
Sprite Comp #170


New Super Mario Bros Wii
Winner
RØN
Runner Up
Nad
Top 5
Joe Inky
Ludwig22
ProtoTroid Gamma

phpBB

Sprite Comp #171


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #172


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #173


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #174


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #175


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #176


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #177


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #178


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #179


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #180


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #181


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #182
SC182.PNG

Unknown
Winner
Jazz
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Other entries and any notes
It is currently unknown if there is any other members that participated or not, and what the theme is.
Sprite Comp #183


Mother 3 Enemies
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #184


Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #185
SC185.gif

Sonic Reimagined
Winner
Jazz
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Other entries and any notes
It is currently unknown if there is any other members that participated or not.
Sprite Comp #186


Ninja Gaiden
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #187


NES Zelda
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #188


Professor Layton
Winner
No Winner.
Runner Up
No Runner Up.
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #1


Alternate Reality Super Mario Bros.
Winner
Gameboy
Runner Up
Jazz
Top 5
Myte
No other Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #2
SC2PHBB2.png

Power-Up Suits
Winner
Chaoxys
Runner Up
Shouty
Top 5
Yoshbert
Mit
Slash
Sprite Comp #3
File:SC3PHBB2.png

Yoshi's Story Bosses
Winner
Ridge Troopa
Runner Up
Laki2
Top 5
HmniND
Agron123
No other Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #4
File:SSC4PHBB2.PNG

Custom Tiki Tak Boss
Winner
Tobie
Runner Up
Shouty
Top 5
Myte
Chaoxys
No other Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #5
SSC5PHBB2.PNG

A Minion's Boss
Winner
Chaoxys
Runner Up
Mit
Top 5
Alex
RandomClam
Laki2
Other entries and any notes
WiiMan
Sprite Comp #6
SSC6PHBB2.PNG

Black Sugar Pirates
Winner
Chaoxys
Runner Up
Mit
Top 5
Hypernova
RandomClam
Blockio
Other entries and any notes
geno also made an entry.
Sprite Comp #7
SSC7PHBB2.PNG

Paper Mario
Winner
Mit
Runner Up
Ace
Top 5
Random Clam
WiiMan
404
Other entries and any notes
Hypernova
Sprite Comp #8
File:SSC8PHBB2.PNG

Super Mario 3D Land
Winner
Gameboy
Runner Up
Ace, Chaoxys
Top 5
Mit
Slash
No other Top 5 entries.
Other entries and any notes
Fez, Nacitendo, 404, WiiMan
Sprite Comp #9
SSC9PHBB2.PNG

Mario Power-Up Redesigns
Winner
Hypernova
Runner Up
Fez
Top 5
Alex
No other Top 5 entries.
Other entries and any notes
Nacitendo Platinum (possibly DQ'd or in the top 5)
Sprite Comp #10
SSC10PHBB2.PNG

Custom Styled
Winner
Chaoxys
Runner Up
Gameboy
Top 5
Mit
Nacitendo Platinum
Friendly Dictator
Sprite Comp #11
SSC11PHBB2.PNG

A Grim Tale
Winner
Myte
Runner Up
Gameboy
Top 5
Alex
Goombaking123
No other Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #12
SSC12PHBB2.PNG

The Great Switcheroo
Winner
Chaoxys
Runner Up
Hypernova
Top 5
Blathers
Myte
Goombaking123
Sprite Comp #13
SSC13PHBB2.PNG

Real World to the Mushroom Kingdom
Winner
Speculum
Runner Up
Chaoxys
Top 5
Friendly Dictator
Pedigree
WiiMan
Other entries and any notes
Powerstars
Sprite Comp #14
SSC14PHBB2.PNG

Characters in Different Eras
Winner
GameWatching
Runner Up
Hypernova
Top 5
TheShyGuy
Zdude684
Nacitendo Platinum
Other entries and any notes
Morrad1991, Goombaking123
Sprite Comp #15
SSC15PHBB2.gif

Custom Power-up or Suit for Anyone Besides the Mario Bros.
Winner
Mit
Runner Up
Goombaking123
Top 5
UltLuigi
No other Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #16
SSC16PHBB2.PNG

Mario RPG Characters in Other Styles
Winner
Chaoxys
Runner Up
geno
Top 5
Goombaking123
RedCreeper
UltLuigi
Sprite Comp #17
SSC17PHBB2.PNG

Putting Redesigns to Use
Winner
kremling
Runner Up
Speculum
Top 5
CJCEntertainment
Gameboy
Goombaking123
Other entries and any notes
WiiMan, UltLuigi
Sprite Comp #18
SSC18PHBB2.PNG

Mugshots
Winner
Waroh
Runner Up
Chaoxys
Top 5
Gameboy
FantasyXIX
Mit
Other entries and any notes
Nacitendo Platinum, Wiwa, Myte, Madox, Fez, soopakoopa, Friendly Dictator, UltLuigi, CJCEntertainment, WiiMan, TheShyGuy, TheIronMiner, kirbymariomega
Sprite Comp #19
SSC19PHBB2.PNG

Vehicles
Winner
Gato
Runner Up
Hypernova
Top 5
Chaoxys
MarioBros101
FantasyXIX
Other entries and any notes
Morrad1991, Pedigree, saifors, Fez, Mit, WreckingGoomba, koontoad, MarioSonicCouncil, WiiMan, Goombaking123, RedCreeper
Sprite Comp #20
SSC20PHBB2.PNG

Crab Enemies
Winner
Wiwa
Runner Up
Waroh
Top 5
Gameboy
Mit
GameWatching
Other entries and any notes
WiiMan, saifors, Nacitendo Platinum, ProtoTroid, Brazuka, Goombaking123, MarioSonicCouncil
Sprite Comp #21
SSC21PHBB2.PNG

Mecha Enemies
Winner
Wiwa
Runner Up
ProtoTroid
Top 5
Fuzzy
Supah-Luigi
Gameboy
Other entries and any notes
Nacitendo Platinum, DragNaut, Technoflops, RendyanSpriter, WiiMan, UltLuigi

2014

Sprite Comp #1 - 2014
99iepu.jpg.gif

Tropical Freeze
Winner
Chaoxys
Runner Up
Goombaking123
Top 5
Supah-Luigi
UltLuigi
K16
Other entries and any notes
GravityGames was also in the top five.
Sprite Comp #2 - 2014
DC9iIl9.gif

High Speed
Winner
GravityGames
Runner Up
Chaoxys
Top 5
Mit
Missing Number
No other Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #3 - 2014
Bloomsday.gif

Powered Up Bosses
Winner
Waroh
Runner Up
Gato
Top 5
Cap'n Coconuts
UltLuigi
Burning Fox
Sprite Comp #4 - 2014
Duck hunt Comp.png

Sports
Winner
Mit
Runner Up
Morrad1991, BMSaints
Top 5
Willsaber
No other Top 5 entries.

2015

Sprite Comp #1 - 2015
NovaTank.png

A square
Winner
Hypernova
Runner Up
Syaxamaphone
Top 5
Q-Nova
SuperArthurBros
Blutorus
Other entries and any notes
LuigiM9, Xandalf, Willsaber, Sr. Wario
Sprite Comp #2 - 2015
KoopaEvolveChart.png

Evolution
Winner
Blutorus
Runner Up
SuperArthurBros, blak
Top 5
GamePixel
Burning Fox
No other Top 5 entries.
Other entries and any notes
TyrougeYoshi, Xandalf, Q-Nova, Technoflops, Gato

Q-Nova picked the theme, as Supernova's laptop hard drive failed on him.

Sprite Comp #3 - 2015
RobotnikSaturday.png

Saturday Morning Cartoons
Winner
SuperArthurBros
Runner Up
Q-Nova
Top 5
Willsaber
No other Top 5 entries.
Other entries and any notes
Xandalf had made an entry, but he retracted it a few days later.
Sprite Comp #4 - 2015
SC4 2015.png

Satoru Iwata
Winner
Blutorus
Runner Up
Q-Nova
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #5 - 2015
SC5 2015.png

Superheros
Winner
SuperArthurBros
Runner Up
Q-Nova
Top 5
Technoflops
Yakibomb
No other Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #6 - 2015
SC6 2015.gif

A character in a different style
Winner
Mit
Runner Up
Doc
Top 5
Cadet
Chaoxys
Blutorus
Other entries and any notes
Willsaber, LuigiM9, Hans1998, Murphmario, Q-Nova

2016

Sprite Comp #1 - 2016
SC1 2016.png

Mario Series Backgrounds
Winner
Benstar
Runner Up
Mors
Top 5
No Top 5 entries.
Sprite Comp #2 - 2016
SC2 2016.png

Unique Toads
Winner
BEEtleCCF
Runner Up
Evil Yoshi Toes
Top 5
Q-Nova
Spritepencil
EnteiTheHedgehog
Other entries and any notes
Mors, EdeN, Jaharl, Morrad1991
Sprite Comp #3 - 2016
SC3 2016.png

Original SMB1 Artwork Designs
Winner
HansAgain
Runner Up
Chaoxys
Top 5
Mit
Yakibomb
Bigpotato
Other entries and any notes
Blutorus, Q-Nova, Mysteriousclown, Jazz, Supah-Luigi, ZXspriter, Sayaka (DQ'd), Qwerty Triple6 (DQ'd), SMBXFan (DQ'd)
Sprite Comp #4 - 2016
SC4 2016.png

Sega Characters with Nintendo Power-ups
Winner
Bigpotato
Runner Up
Neweegee
Top 5
ZXspriter
Yoshi the Great
EdeN
Sprite Comp #5 - 2016
SC5 2016.png

Mario Objects with One Appearance
Winner
HansAgain
Runner Up
Chaoxys
Top 5
EnteiTheHedgehog
Mysteriousclown
ZXspriter
Other entries and any notes
Jaharl, SonicZetrex, SMBXFan, Qwerty Triple6 (DQ'd)
Sprite Comp #6 - 2016
SC6 2016.png

Fiesta!
Winner
SuperArthurBros
Runner Up
bigpotato
Top 5
Jaharl
Transpencil
SonicZetrex
Other entries and any notes
Yakibomb and Q-Nova also placed in the top 5. Psid had an entry that didn't make it to the top 5. Weegeesquare also made an entry, which, he later retracted with it.

2017

Sprite Comp #1 - 2017
SC1 2017.png

Super Mario Bros. 4
Winner
Cruise Elroy
Runner Up
Mors
Top 5
HansAgain
Mit
DarkSideStrike
Other entries and any notes
SuperArthurBros also placed in the top 5. Lovintendo, Neweegee, Q-Nova, Yakibomb, Jaharl, and SonicZetrex didn't make it to the top 5. Kirby's Adventure and Psid entered, but they later retracted with their entries.
Sprite Comp #2 - 2017
NTte7MT.gif

Bowser's Minions
Winner
Spritanium
Runner Up
Benstar
Top 5
Bigpotato
Yrr
Lovintendo
Other entries and any notes
Yakibomb, Syaxamaphone, Pedigree, Chaoxys, Punmastercella, Sayaka, SonicZetrex and SilverVortex didn't make it to the top 5.
Sprite Comp #3 - 2017
Real Mario.gif

Not-So-Super Mario
Winner
Bigpotato
Runner Up
Spritey
Top 5
Auction Lemon
Lovintendo
Jaharl
Other entries and any notes
SilverVortex, KirbyLover2048 and SonicZetrex didn't make it to the top 5. Auction Lemon and Lovintendo actually tied for third place.
Sprite Comp #4 - 2017
Super Mario Field.png

A New Direction
Winner
Neweegee
Runner Up
Lovintendo
Top 5
Jaharl
Morrad1991
SilverVortex
Other entries and any notes
Sketch and Toastiguy didn't make it to the top 5.
Sprite Comp #5 - 2017
SC5 2017.png

Classic Games, New Characters
Winner
DonnieTheGuy
Runner Up
SonicZetrex
Top 5
Amine Retro
EnteiTheHedghehog
YoshiEgos
Other entries and any notes
Yoshi the Great, GamerInGeorgia, SilverVortex, and Toastiguy.
Sprite Comp #6 - 2017
SC6 2017.png

Monstrous Transformations
Winner
DonnieTheGuy
Runner Up
SonicZetrex
Top 5
SilverVortex
GamerInGeorgia
EnteiTheHedgehog
Sprite Comp #7 - 2017
SC7 2017.png

Redrawn
Winner
DonnieTheGuy
Runner Up
SilverVortex
Top 5
Yakibomb
Evil Yoshi Toes
KirbyLover2048
Sprite Comp #9? - 2017
SC9 2017.gif

New 3d ally!
Winner
chaoxys
Runner Up
Bigpotato
Top 5
SonicZetrex
Yakibomb?
GamerInGeorgia?

See Also

External Links

MFGG Competitions
Drawing Competitions · Sprite Competitions · Minigame Competitions · Music Competitions · Gaming Tournaments · Joke Game Contests · Special Competitions · Super Competitions · Super Mario Maker Level Contests
Personal tools